News

PBGP Senior Award Winners 2021

Congratulations to all the Senior award winners in 2021 !

Male Overall
1st James Craig, Barlick Fell Runners
2th Stephen Corbishley, Rossendale Harriers
3th Stephen Hall Ribble, Valley Harriers
4th Jonathan Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers
5th Ian Beresford, Barlick Fell Runners
6th Jack Villiers, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

Female Overall
1st Hannah Jarvis, Accrington Road Runners
2nd April Thorpe
3rd Liz Ensor, Wharfedale Harriers
4th Molly Ralphson, Barlick Fell Runners
5th Laura Craig, Barlick Fell Runners
6th Catherine Derbyshire, Accrington Road Runners

Female Vet35
1st Hannah Jarvis, Accrington Road Runners
2nd Laura Craig, Barlick Fell Runners
3rd Lucy Brown, Barlick Fell Runners

Male Vet40
1st Jonathan Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers
2nd Ian Beresford, Barlick Fell Runners
3rd Andy Berry, Barlick Fell Runners

Female Vet40
1st Liz Ensor, Wharfedale Harriers
2nd Michelle Abbott, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
3rd Michelle Sumner, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

Male Vet45
1st Stephen Hall, Ribble Valley Harriers
2nd Scott Cunliffe, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
3rd Barrie Charnley, Barlick Fell Runners

Female Vet45
1st Molly Ralphson, Barlick Fell Runners
2nd Catherine Derbyshire, Accrington Road Runners
3rd Katharine Gregson, Accrington Road Runners

Male Vet50
1st Nick Gaskell, Ribble Valley Harriers
2nd Andrew Orr, Accrington Road Runners
3rd Andrew Webster, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

Female Vet50
1st Dany Robson
2nd Clare Smallwood, Keighley & Craven AC
3rd Davina Raidy, Rossendale Harriers

Male Vet55
1st Alan Lundberg-Bury, Rossendale Harriers
2nd Chris Funnell, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
3rd Andrew Smith, Barlick Fell Runners

Female Vet55
1st Barbara Savage, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
2nd Lynn Whittaker, Wharfedale Harriers
3rd Janette Wallis, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

Male Vet60
Thornton Taylor, Rossendale Harriers

Female Vet60
Sue Burns

Male Vet65
Dave Kershaw

Female Vet65
No winner

Male Vet70
Kenneth Taylor, Rossendale Harriers

Female Vet70
Karin Goss, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers

Male Vet75
Adrian Melton, Accrington Road Runners

Male Vet80
Phil Martin, Bowland Fell Runners

Male Junior
Joe Hopley, Rossendale Harriers

Most Improved Male (Everest Trophy)
1st Andrew Ashworth, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
2nd Lee McCartney, Worsthorne with Hurstwood
3rd Andrew Robinson, Accrington Road Runners
4th Jason Kay, Worsthorne with Hurstwood

Most Improved Female (Everest Trophy)
1st Vanessa McCartney, Worsthorne with Hurstwood
2nd Sasha Mikita, Worsthorne with Hurstwood

“Just Because” Award
Chris O’Brien

Grand Slam Winners Medal
Adrian Melton, Accrington Road Runners
Alan Lundberg-Bury, Rossendale Harriers
Andrew Ashworth, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Andrew Robinson, Accrington Road Runners
Ashley Stott
Clare Mead, Trawden AC
David Greenwood, Trawden AC
Gary Thompson, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Graham Auld, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Jason Kay, Worsthorne with Hurstwood
Jessica Dixon, Trawden AC
John Mcdonald, Trawden AC
Lee McCartney, Worsthorne with Hurstwood
Lisa Ellis, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Lynne Hawthornthwaite, Trawden AC
Mark Walsh, Trawden AC
Matthew Little, Trawden AC
Michael Parker, Running4CF
Michelle Sumner, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Paul Hammerton, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Paul Roberts, Trawden AC
Ross Whittaker
Scott Cunliffe, Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Sharon Webber, Trawden AC
Sissel Lundberg-Bury, Rossendale Harriers
Vanessa McCartney, Worsthorne with Hurstwood

Photos of the annual PBGP Senior Awards Presentation & Social Night can be found here https://photos.app.goo.gl/Seyi2AfvL2pE7DJD7.

PBGP Junior Award Winners 2021

Our Juniors had a fabulous time at the season’s Party & Awards Presentation yesterday at Prairie Sports Village.

It was great to see the local clubs represented and the youngsters celebrating each others successes, topped off with a mini-orienteering event too!

Congratulations to all of our winners, Grand Slam finishers and well done to all the Juniors taking part in this year’s Grand Prix.

A huge thank you to our Junior Organising team, all the Junior Race Organisers and most importantly you awesome Parents/Guardians for supporting the Juniors this season!

U9B
1st Harry Walker Rossendale Harriers
2nd Joey Holt Rossendale Harriers

U9G
1st Mione Todd, Trawden AC
2nd Lucia Mitchell
3rd Eleanor Reeder, Trawden AC

U11B
Joint 1st Harry Roberts & Harry Driver, Barlick Fell Runners
2nd Charlie Kelly Hyndburn AC
3rd Jack Mitchell Trawden AC

U11G
1st Alice Carr, Rossendale Harriers
2nd Ella Beresford, Barlick Fell Runners
3rd Molly Jackson, Clayton Le Moors Harriers

U13B
1st Theo Robinson, Blackburn Harriers
2nd Will Pease, Barlick Fell Runners
Joint 3rd Toby Nixon, Barlick Fell Runners & Francis Vidler, Rossendale Harriers

U13G
1st Lottie Grace Smith, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
Joint 2nd Ruby Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers & Bella McCredie, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
3rd Lottie Hesketh, Clayton Le Moors Harriers

U15B
1st Oliver Gill, Blackburn Harriers
2nd Oliver Brown, Blackburn Harriers
3rd Matthew Smith, Blackburn Harriers

U15G
1st Eliena Lusty, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
2nd Gemma Kenniford, Trawden AC
3rd Imogen Robinson, Blackburn Harriers

U17B
1st Jack Paget-Fowler, Blackburn Harriers
2nd Codie Dewhurst, Blackburn Harriers
3rd Daniel Smith, Blackburn Harriers

U17G
1st Isabel Holt, Blackburn Harriers
2nd Sianna Smith, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
3rd Ciara Duffy, Clayton Le Moors Harriers

JUNIOR GRAND SLAM FINISHERS 2021
Alice Carr, Rossendale Harriers
Caleb Tregay, Burnley AC (3rd time)
Charlie Kelly, Hyndburn AC
Eliena Lusty, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
Elliot Shackleton, Barlick Fell Runners
Freddie Kelly, Hyndburn AC
Georgia Tregay, Burnley AC (3rd time)
Hollie Mayhew, Burnley AC
Imogen Robinson, Blackburn Harriers (2nd time)
Kristel Lusty, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
Louise Lusty, Clayton Le Moors Harriers
Ruby Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers (2nd time)
Saul Braithwaite, Trawden AC
Theo Robinson, Blackburn Harriers
Zachary Beresford, Barlick Fell Runners

Standings – Junior Grand Prix 2021 – Final Round 8

Here are the final Junior standings after Final Round 8, Boulsworth Fell Races:

PBGP 2021 – Girls Standings Final Round 8

PBGP 2021 – Boys Standings Final Round 8

Compiled and thanks to Jason Pier

Congratulations to our Winners!

Junior Party & Awards Presentation is this coming Saturday and an opportunity for the Juniors to collect trophies or have fun with their fellow runners!

Details are available here : PBGP Junior Party & Awards Presentation 2021

PBGP Annual Presentation Evening 2021

To celebrate the 2021 event we have the annual Awards Presentation & Social Night.

PBGP Presentation Evening
Friday 20th August 2021
New venue in the Corporate Hospitality lounge at Burnley Football Club, entrance via James Hargreaves stand.

Guest of Honour: Andy O’Sullivan MBE

Start time 7pm prompt.

Hot supper
Choice A: Meat & Potato Pie
Choice B: Lancashire Cheese & Onion Pie.

Cost is subsidised at £6
Payment is via PayPal using free friends and family option
Link PayPal.me/rochejohn8

Please state food Choice on message.

Entry on the night is £10 per head.

Don’t miss what is usually a fantastic evening!

Please Note, there is also a separate Junior Presentation Day – details here : https://pendleandburnleygrandprix.co.uk/2021/08/09/pbgp-junior-party-awards-presentation-2021/