PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 Certificates

Hopefully as Juniors return to School, we return to a bit of normality and we’ll all soon see the return of Junior racing (maybe?).

A huge WELL DONE to you all who ran our Summer Series races.
Individual certificates for each Junior are available by clicking names below.

Eleanor Reeder, Trawden AC
Darcie Belshaw, Trawden AC
Millie Lee, Trawden AC
Emma Robertshaw, Trawden AC
Ruby Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers
Alice Carr, Rossendale Harriers
Summer Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Louise Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Kristel Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Jessica Gizon, Burnley AC
Charlotte Smith, Blackburn Harriers
Eliena Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Lottie Grace Smith, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Aggie Taylor, Trawden AC
Georgia Tregay, Burnley AC
Zoe Green, Burnley AC
Tamzin Osborne, Trawden AC
Isabelle Perry, Trawden AC
Charlotte Robertshaw, Trawden AC
Isabel Holt, Trawden AC
Sianna Smith, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Gemma Kenniford, Trawden AC
Erika Corns, Burnley AC
Isobel Beechey, Trawden AC
Leila Smithurst, Trawden AC
Eleanor Edwards, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Olivia Pease, Barlick Fell Runners
Abby Stratton, Blackburn Harriers
Jack Mitchell, Trawden AC
Saul Braithwaite, Trawden AC
Magnus Taylor, Trawden AC
Harry Roberts, Barlick Fell Runners
Noah Russell, Trawden AC
Toby Steel, Rossendale Harriers
Finn Tweed, Todmorden Harriers
Max Jordan, Trawden AC
Joshua Blackledge, Trawden AC
George Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Joel Fitzpatrick, Trawden AC
Will Pease, Barlick Fell Runners
Harry Jordan, Trawden AC
George Camara, Trawden AC
Charlie Reeder, Trawden AC
George Murphy, Burnley AC
Owen Edwards, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Matthew Smith, Blackburn Harriers
Stan Stephenson, Blackburn Harriers
Oliver Brown, Trawden AC
Tristan Fitzpatrick, Trawden AC
Ben Stratton, Trawden AC
Callum Osborne, Trawden AC
Caleb Tregay, Burnley AC
William Walker, Trawden AC
Connor Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Nathan Green, Burnley AC

A special mention to the three Boys who completed all the races Toby Steel of Rossendale Harriers, George Camara of Trawden AC and George Murphy of Burnley AC, who also completed both Short & Long of all the Orienteering courses too!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Orienteering Results

NameCategoryClubCourseTime
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersAlkincoats Short00:41:15
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersLetclilffe Short00:15:01
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersTowneley Short00:33:30
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACAlkincoats Short00:12:32
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACAlkincoats Short00:35:04
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACLetclilffe Short00:05:19
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACLetclilffe Short00:08:25
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACTowneley Short00:17:34
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACTowneley Short00:23:56
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACAlkincoats Long01:13:43
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACLetclilffe Long00:19:18
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACTowneley Long00:57:32

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Greenway Results

NameCategoryClubTime
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden AC00:04:55
Millie LeeGU9Trawden AC00:05:47
Emma RobertshawGU11Trawden AC00:08:09
Ruby CleaverGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:16
Charlotte SmithGU11Blackburn Harriers00:09:27
Jessica GizonGU11Burnley AC00:09:35
Alice CarrGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:38
Louise LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:10:57
Kristel LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:11:02
Lottie Grace SmithGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:07:51
Eliena LustyGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:13
Aggie TaylorGU13Trawden AC00:08:31
Issy PerryGU13Trawden AC00:08:40
Georgia TregayGU13Burnley AC00:08:47
Zoe GreenGU13Burnley AC00:09:08
Tamzin OsborneGU13Trawden AC00:09:23
Sianna SmithGU15Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:15:35
Isabel HoltGU15Trawden AC00:16:06
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden AC00:19:54
Erika CornsGU15Burnley AC00:21:27
Abby StrattonGU17Blackburn Harriers00:15:02
Jack MitchellBU9Trawden AC00:04:27
Saul BraithwaiteBU9Trawden AC00:04:49
Magnus TaylorBU9Trawden AC00:06:34
Noah RussellBU11Trawden AC00:09:04
Joshua BlackledgeBU11Trawden AC00:11:17
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale Harriers00:11:54
Max JordanBU11Trawden AC00:12:21
Matthew SmithBU13Blackburn Harriers00:07:08
Oliver BrownBU13Blackburn Harriers00:07:11
Joel FitzpatrickBU13Trawden AC00:07:57
George FitzpatrickBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:08:06
George CamaraBU13Trawden AC00:08:14
Will PeaseBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:08:14
Harry JordanBU13Trawden AC00:08:43
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden AC00:09:50
George MurphyBU13Burnley AC00:12:02
William WalkerBU15Trawden AC00:14:05
Stan StephensonBU15Blackburn Harriers00:14:11
Tristan FitzpatrickBU15Trawden AC00:15:29
Callum OsborneBU15Trawden AC00:18:10
Caleb TregayBU15Burnley AC00:18:32
Nathan GreenBU17Burnley AC00:16:55

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – RACE 3

Well done to all the Juniors taking part and its not too late to join in!. The third race in the PBGP Junior Summer Series 2020 is GREENWAY!!

Thank you to Jason and Clayton for the course. For those who have raced here previously it is the usual starting/finish place. Adrian has kindly marked up the tarmac with a Start/Finish line and the turning points too so if you’re unsure of the course, have a walk down and you’ll see the points.

U7s & U9s – turn at the first point – total 1km approx

U11s & U13s – turn at the second point – total 2km approx

U15s & U17s – turn at the third point – total 4km approx.

Categories are based on age at 31st Dec 2020, a guide is attached to work out from date of birth

Racing starts THIS MONDAY 10th AUG and ends SUNDAY 16th AUG.

Once done, email us at info@pbgp.co.uk with
– your Juniors name and category
– a photo of stopwatch or a link/screenshot of Strava/Garmin or other
– any photos of your Junior running you’d like to share!

Any queries please get in touch with us…. Enjoy!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Trawden Results

NameCategoryClubTime
Millie LeeGU9Trawden AC00:04:12
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden AC00:04:14
Emma RobertshawGU11Trawden AC00:06:25
Ruby CleaverGU11Rossendale Harriers00:07:07
Alice CarrGU11Rossendale Harriers00:07:26
Jessica GizonGU11Burnley AC00:08:15
Summer FitzpatrickGU11Barlick Fell Runners00:08:20
Louise LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:56
Kristel LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:09:11
Eliena LustyGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:06:24
Isabelle PerryGU13Trawden AC00:06:32
Lottie Grace SmithGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:06:33
Aggie TaylorGU13Trawden AC00:06:37
Tamzin OsborneGU13Trawden AC00:07:30
Georgia TregayGU13Burnley AC00:08:06
Zoe GreenGU13Burnley AC00:08:24
Isabel HoltGU15Trawden AC00:15:55
Sianna SmithGU15Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:16:05
Charlotte RobertshawGU15Trawden AC00:16:17
Isobel BeecheyGU15Trawden AC00:17:42
Leila SmithurstGU15Trawden AC00:17:42
Eleanor EdwardsGU15Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:19:40
Olivia PeaseGU15Barlick Fell Runners00:20:58
Erika CornsGU15Burnley AC00:21:35
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden AC00:24:03
Jack MitchellBU9Trawden AC00:03:17
Saul BraithwaiteBU9Trawden AC00:03:54
Magnus Taylor BU9 Trawden AC 00:04:36
Harry RobertsBU11Barlick Fell Runners00:06:15
Noah RussellBU11Trawden AC00:07:26
Joshua BlackledgeBU11Trawden AC00:09:00
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:07
Finn TweedBU11Todmorden Harriers00:09:49
Max JordanBU11Trawden AC00:10:23
Oliver BrownBU13Trawden AC00:06:00
Will PeaseBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:06:12
George FitzpatrickBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:06:25
Joel FitzpatrickBU13Trawden AC00:06:29
George CamaraBU13Trawden AC00:06:35
Harry JordanBU13Trawden AC00:06:52
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden AC00:07:38
Owen EdwardsBU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:14
George MurphyBU13Burnley AC00:08:27
Stan StephensonBU15Blackburn Harriers00:15:30
Tristan FitzpatrickBU15Trawden AC00:16:38
Caleb TregayBU15Burnley AC00:19:25
Callum OsborneBU15Trawden AC00:20:57
Connor FitzpatrickBU17Barlick Fell Runners00:16:47
Nathan GreenBU17Burnley AC00:18:13

PBGP Junior Summer 2020 – ORIENTEERING

To help alleviate Summer Holiday boredom and keep our Juniors active we’ve teamed up with Pendle Forest Orienteers to create some courses/hunts in our local parks!

Towneley Park, Burnley, BB11 3RQ
Alkincoats Park, Colne, BB8 9SF
Letcliffe Park, Barnoldswick, BB18 5HE
(Letcliffe Park courses are now uploaded to MapRunF and attached. Please note the Long course is TWO pages)

There are two courses at each location – a short course around 2-3km and a long around 4-5km.

They are timed events but please treat them with a bit of fun with your Juniors and enjoy exploring the parks as you make your way through the numbered checkpoints.

There are two ways to take part: you can download the attached maps and manually time yourself or you can download a fab app called MapRunF which will track your location and ‘punch’ you in at each control.

The attached guidance gives you details on how to use the app. Once loaded, you simply head to the start.

Apple Store: https://apps.apple.com/us/app/maprunf/id1468994114
Android Play Store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=au.com.fne.maprunf&hl=en_GB

More help on understanding the maps can be found here : www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPw8rLTCiG4

I will post an update mid-August with those who have completed so far and a full list of finishers at the end of August, so plenty of time to do them.

Once done, email us at info@pbgp.co.uk with
– your Juniors name and category
– your time (a photo of stopwatch, a link/screenshot of Strava/Garmin or screenshot of the MapRunF)
– any photos of you all having fun you’d like to share!

Alkincoats and Towneley are also both part of the local Virtual Orienteering Competition for Pendle School Sport Partnership so if you’d like to enter the competition, head over to www.pfo.org.uk/news/pendle-schools-sports-partnership to register.

Any queries please get in touch with us….. Enjoy!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – RACE 2

Now you’re off to a start, the second race in the PBGP Junior Summer Series 2020 is TRAWDEN!!

With many private fields around the Recreation Ground that we get special permissions to use, this one will stick to the Rec field. All start and finish near to the Rec Pavilion, sticking as far right and to the walls as possible.

U7s & U9s – you are doing ONE lap of the Rec field 0.8k

U11s & U13s – you are doing TWO laps of the Rec field 1.6k

U15s & U17s – you get the short straw…. FIVE laps of the Rec field 4k – don’t lose count!!

Categories are based on age at 31st Dec 2020, a guide is attached to work out from date of birth


Racing starts MONDAY 3rd AUGUST and ends SUNDAY 9th AUG.
Once done, email us at info@pbgp.co.uk with

  • your Juniors name and category
  • a photo of stopwatch or a link/screenshot of Strava/Garmin or other
  • any photos of your Junior running you’d like to share… Club vests very welcome!

Any queries please get in touch with us….. Enjoy!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Towneley Results

NameCategoryClubTime
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden AC00:03:57
Darcie BelshawGU9Trawden AC00:03:59
Millie LeeGU9Trawden AC00:04:25
Emma RobertshawGU11Trawden AC00:08:25
Ruby CleaverGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:12
Alice CarrGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:42
Summer FitzpatrickGU11Barlick Fell Runners00:09:57
Louise LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:11:23
Kristel LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:12:00
Jessica GizonGU11Burnley AC
Eliena LustyGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:11
Lottie Grace SmithGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:16
Aggie TaylorGU13Trawden AC00:08:22
Georgia TregayGU13Burnley AC00:09:20
Zoe GreenGU13Burnley AC00:09:28
Tamzin OsborneGU13Trawden AC00:10:19
Charlotte RobertshawGU15Trawden AC00:14:29
Isabel HoltGU15Trawden AC00:15:00
Sianna SmithGU15Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:15:01
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden AC00:19:02
Erika CornsGU15Burnley AC00:19:11
Abby StrattonGU17Blackburn Harriers00:13:52
Jack MitchellBU9Trawden AC00:03:33
Saul BraithwaiteBU9Trawden AC00:03:53
Magnus TaylorBU9Trawden AC00:04:55
Harry RobertsBU11Barlick Fell Runners00:08:03
Noah RussellBU11Trawden AC00:09:35
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale Harriers00:10:50
Finn TweedBU11Todmorden Harriers00:11:03
Max JordanBU11Trawden AC00:11:06
Joshua BlackledgeBU11Trawden AC00:11:18
George FitzpatrickBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:07:55
Joel FitzpatrickBU13Trawden AC00:07:57
Will PeaseBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:08:00
Harry JordanBU13Trawden AC00:08:39
George CamaraBU13Trawden AC00:09:02
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden AC00:09:50
George MurphyBU13Burnley AC00:09:52
Stan StephensonBU15Blackburn Harriers00:13:25
Oliver BrownBU15Trawden AC00:14:01
Tristan FitzpatrickBU15Trawden AC00:14:51
Ben StrattonBU15Trawden AC00:15:02
Callum OsborneBU15Trawden AC00:16:48
Caleb TregayBU15Burnley AC00:17:00
Connor FitzpatrickBU17Barlick Fell Runners00:16:07
Nathan GreenBU17Burnley AC00:16:09

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – RACE 1

Here we go Juniors… Our first race to get the PBGP Junior Summer Series 2020 going is TOWNELEY!!

A huge thank you to Jason Pier for putting the courses together. They are very straightforward and off the normal paths of the Park so something to really get into. All start and finish at the gate near the Changing Rooms.

U7s & U9s – you are doing ONE BLUE LAP of the field. Parents, you should be able to see them at all times from the field. Please ensure any U7s are accompanied all the way round for safety.

U11s & U13s – you are doing ONE RED LAP then ONE BLUE LAP. Make sure you DON’T go over the bridge on the map.

U15s & U17s – you are doing TWO YELLOW LAPS that also takes you into the woods (near the bridge)

Categories are based on age at 31st Dec 2020, a guide is attached to work out from date of birth.

Racing starts MONDAY 27th JULY and ends SUNDAY 2nd AUG.

Once done, email us at info@pbgp.co.uk with:
– your Juniors name and category
– a photo of stopwatch or a link/screenshot of Strava/Garmin or other
– any photos of your Junior running you’d like to share!

Any queries please get in touch with us….. Enjoy!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020

Whilst its been a difficult past few months for everyone, for our Junior runners I’m sure its been a confusing and even more difficult period for them.

We’ve decided to put together a series of activities for the Juniors over the Summer period; by no means a replacement for the camaraderie and excitement of racing with their peers, we hope it gives the Juniors (and Parents too!) something to do locally and keep the fitness up.

The 2020 Juniors Summer Series will consist of six events: three virtual races on actual courses in a set week and three orienteering courses (or treasure hunts!) to be completed at any time.

The series will be based on trust and try to be as inclusive as possible. Race times can be submitted by email to PBGP with photos of a stopwatch and/or a GPS trace if Juniors have watches and feel free to include photos of them at the locations or post them in here! Results will be compiled and published but there won’t be a full champs or prizes for this year.

If you’re interested, we could make a special 2020 t-shirt available to buy for those who complete all six activities.


RACE 1: TOWNELEY
27th July – 2nd August

RACE 2: TRAWDEN
3rd-9th August

RACE 3: GREENWAY
10th-16th August

ORIENTEERING:- Towneley Park, Burnley- Alkincoats Park, Colne- Letcliffe Park, Barnoldswick

The orienteering courses have been designed by Pendle Forest Orienteers who are working with Pendle School Sports Partnership on the same principle to create a Virtual Orienteering Competition over the Summer. The activity is completed using a downloaded app and works incredibly well visiting points around the park in a set time. There’s course options of Short (usually around 2-3km) or Long (around 4-5km). Details are available on PFO’s website but will also be posted here.

More details of the races will be posted shortly along maps of the orienteering courses, guide to orienteering maps and Maprunf app.

This is not a clear replacement for the usual PBGP Junior Championships but something to keep us ticking over. Please bear in mind Parents/Guardians are responsible at all times as the PBGP or any of the Clubs are not present and do not hold any liability. All the events are designed to take place in open public spaces but as usual please be respectful of other park users and adhere to any Government guidelines regarding social distancing.

So let’s get back running, enjoy a bit of Summer whilst we can and hopefully we can be back to regular racing as soon as possible!

Please share within your groups and lets get as many of the Juniors involved as we can!