Junior Races 2021 Pre-Entry

Due to the current Covid-safe protocols and guidance, organisation of races has changed along with the uncertainty of future restrictions.

This year the Junior races in the Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix will be pre-entry only.

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2021 JUNIOR PRE-ENTRY FORM

To help Parents/Guardians – and avoid additional booking fees – we will have ONE pre-entry form where you can register your child for the races you’d like to attend.

You can register for all races on one form.
You can also return to the form as many times as you like to enter additional races.

We will pass the pre-entry information onto the Race Organisers.

Entries for a race will close TWO DAYS before the race date.

On the day you will simply collect your number from registration and pay the entry fee directly into a box/bucket.

If you register and then decide not to run, you must let us know.

Once you submit the form, you may be asked to complete a Google security puzzle, you will then receive a pop up acknowledgement along with a confirmation email; please check your spam folder if you dont receive it.

If you have any queries, please get in touch.

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2021 JUNIOR PRE-ENTRY FORM

Gerry McCabe’s Legendary Hendon Brook Race T-shirt 2021 Orders

2021 Gerry McCabe’s Legendary Hendon Brook Race T-shirts at £10.

This year we also have ladies sizes : XS=8, S=10, M=12, L= 14, XL=16

Order deadline is Sunday 13th June. Strictly no orders after that date.

Ordering will be via PayPal. Use the link PayPal.me/rochejohn8

Please state your size including Male or Female.
You must use the FRIENDS AND FAMILY option or your order will be declined.

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 Certificates

Hopefully as Juniors return to School, we return to a bit of normality and we’ll all soon see the return of Junior racing (maybe?).

A huge WELL DONE to you all who ran our Summer Series races.
Individual certificates for each Junior are available by clicking names below.

Eleanor Reeder, Trawden AC
Darcie Belshaw, Trawden AC
Millie Lee, Trawden AC
Emma Robertshaw, Trawden AC
Ruby Cleaver, Rossendale Harriers
Alice Carr, Rossendale Harriers
Summer Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Louise Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Kristel Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Jessica Gizon, Burnley AC
Charlotte Smith, Blackburn Harriers
Eliena Lusty, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Lottie Grace Smith, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Aggie Taylor, Trawden AC
Georgia Tregay, Burnley AC
Zoe Green, Burnley AC
Tamzin Osborne, Trawden AC
Isabelle Perry, Trawden AC
Charlotte Robertshaw, Trawden AC
Isabel Holt, Trawden AC
Sianna Smith, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Gemma Kenniford, Trawden AC
Erika Corns, Burnley AC
Isobel Beechey, Trawden AC
Leila Smithurst, Trawden AC
Eleanor Edwards, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Olivia Pease, Barlick Fell Runners
Abby Stratton, Blackburn Harriers
Jack Mitchell, Trawden AC
Saul Braithwaite, Trawden AC
Magnus Taylor, Trawden AC
Harry Roberts, Barlick Fell Runners
Noah Russell, Trawden AC
Toby Steel, Rossendale Harriers
Finn Tweed, Todmorden Harriers
Max Jordan, Trawden AC
Joshua Blackledge, Trawden AC
George Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Joel Fitzpatrick, Trawden AC
Will Pease, Barlick Fell Runners
Harry Jordan, Trawden AC
George Camara, Trawden AC
Charlie Reeder, Trawden AC
George Murphy, Burnley AC
Owen Edwards, Clayton-le-Moor Harriers
Matthew Smith, Blackburn Harriers
Stan Stephenson, Blackburn Harriers
Oliver Brown, Trawden AC
Tristan Fitzpatrick, Trawden AC
Ben Stratton, Trawden AC
Callum Osborne, Trawden AC
Caleb Tregay, Burnley AC
William Walker, Trawden AC
Connor Fitzpatrick, Barlick Fell Runners
Nathan Green, Burnley AC

A special mention to the three Boys who completed all the races Toby Steel of Rossendale Harriers, George Camara of Trawden AC and George Murphy of Burnley AC, who also completed both Short & Long of all the Orienteering courses too!

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Orienteering Results

NameCategoryClubCourseTime
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersAlkincoats Short00:41:15
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersLetclilffe Short00:15:01
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale HarriersTowneley Short00:33:30
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACAlkincoats Short00:12:32
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACAlkincoats Short00:35:04
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden ACAlkincoats Short
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACLetclilffe Short00:05:19
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACLetclilffe Short00:08:25
George CamaraBU13Trawden ACTowneley Short00:17:34
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACTowneley Short00:23:56
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACAlkincoats Long01:13:43
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACLetclilffe Long00:19:18
George MurphyBU13Burnley ACTowneley Long00:57:32

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – Greenway Results

NameCategoryClubTime
Eleanor ReederGU9Trawden AC00:04:55
Millie LeeGU9Trawden AC00:05:47
Emma RobertshawGU11Trawden AC00:08:09
Ruby CleaverGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:16
Charlotte SmithGU11Blackburn Harriers00:09:27
Jessica GizonGU11Burnley AC00:09:35
Alice CarrGU11Rossendale Harriers00:09:38
Louise LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:10:57
Kristel LustyGU11Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:11:02
Lottie Grace SmithGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:07:51
Eliena LustyGU13Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:08:13
Aggie TaylorGU13Trawden AC00:08:31
Issy PerryGU13Trawden AC00:08:40
Georgia TregayGU13Burnley AC00:08:47
Zoe GreenGU13Burnley AC00:09:08
Tamzin OsborneGU13Trawden AC00:09:23
Sianna SmithGU15Clayton-le-Moor Harriers00:15:35
Isabel HoltGU15Trawden AC00:16:06
Gemma KennifordGU15Trawden AC00:19:54
Erika CornsGU15Burnley AC00:21:27
Abby StrattonGU17Blackburn Harriers00:15:02
Jack MitchellBU9Trawden AC00:04:27
Saul BraithwaiteBU9Trawden AC00:04:49
Magnus TaylorBU9Trawden AC00:06:34
Noah RussellBU11Trawden AC00:09:04
Joshua BlackledgeBU11Trawden AC00:11:17
Toby SteelBU11Rossendale Harriers00:11:54
Max JordanBU11Trawden AC00:12:21
Matthew SmithBU13Blackburn Harriers00:07:08
Oliver BrownBU13Blackburn Harriers00:07:11
Joel FitzpatrickBU13Trawden AC00:07:57
George FitzpatrickBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:08:06
George CamaraBU13Trawden AC00:08:14
Will PeaseBU13Barlick Fell Runners00:08:14
Harry JordanBU13Trawden AC00:08:43
Charlie ReederBU13Trawden AC00:09:50
George MurphyBU13Burnley AC00:12:02
William WalkerBU15Trawden AC00:14:05
Stan StephensonBU15Blackburn Harriers00:14:11
Tristan FitzpatrickBU15Trawden AC00:15:29
Callum OsborneBU15Trawden AC00:18:10
Caleb TregayBU15Burnley AC00:18:32
Nathan GreenBU17Burnley AC00:16:55

PBGP Juniors Summer 2020 – RACE 3

Well done to all the Juniors taking part and its not too late to join in!. The third race in the PBGP Junior Summer Series 2020 is GREENWAY!!

Thank you to Jason and Clayton for the course. For those who have raced here previously it is the usual starting/finish place. Adrian has kindly marked up the tarmac with a Start/Finish line and the turning points too so if you’re unsure of the course, have a walk down and you’ll see the points.

U7s & U9s – turn at the first point – total 1km approx

U11s & U13s – turn at the second point – total 2km approx

U15s & U17s – turn at the third point – total 4km approx.

Categories are based on age at 31st Dec 2020, a guide is attached to work out from date of birth

Racing starts THIS MONDAY 10th AUG and ends SUNDAY 16th AUG.

Once done, email us at info@pbgp.co.uk with
– your Juniors name and category
– a photo of stopwatch or a link/screenshot of Strava/Garmin or other
– any photos of your Junior running you’d like to share!

Any queries please get in touch with us…. Enjoy!